Is Lewis Bake Bread du Jour Hawaiian Special Recipe Dinner Rolls 12 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Potato Flour, White Rye Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Dough Conditioner (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Sucralose, Ground Turmeric, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Oils (Turmeric & Annatto), Soy Lecithin

Check Lewis Bake Bread du Jour Hawaiian Special Recipe Dinner Rolls 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Bread du Jour Hawaiian Special Recipe Dinner Rolls 12 Count is available at 3 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichBreakfastSnack