Is Lewis Bake Shop Better Way Avocado & Seeds Keto Bread, 16 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • resistant wheat starch

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

resistant wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RESISTANT WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN, SEED MIX (MILLET, FLAX, SUNFLOWER, CHIA QUINOA), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, YEAST, ALLULOSE, RECONSITUTED AVOCADO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AVOCADO OIL, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), FUMARIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN D3, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Lewis Bake Shop Better Way Avocado & Seeds Keto Bread, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Better Way Avocado & Seeds Keto Bread, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch