Is Lewis Bake Shop® Burger Special Recipe Buns 8 ct Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate), Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Sodium Alginate, Soy Lecithin

Check Lewis Bake Shop® Burger Special Recipe Buns 8 ct Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop® Burger Special Recipe Buns 8 ct Bag is available at 2 retailers

MeijerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go