Is Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz Wheat Free?

Description
Firm, earthy rye loaf with a pronounced savory flavor and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasting, or alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness, good freshness out of package, and a traditional rye taste suitable for both casual meals and open-faced sandwiches.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat gluten
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat starch
- flour
- light rye flour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, earthy rye loaf with a pronounced savory flavor and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasting, or alongside soups and stews. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness, good freshness out of package, and a traditional rye taste suitable for both casual meals and open-faced sandwiches.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Light Rye Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Caraway Seeds, Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Ground Caraway Seeds, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Ground Dill, Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Acetic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Wheat Starch, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Hearty Rye Half Loaf Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


