Is Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Burnt Butter & Caramel Swirl Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-di-glycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavours
- proplene glycol esters of fatty acids
mono-di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Milk, Cream(Milk), Sugar, Burnt Butter (8%) (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Proplene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodiam Alginate, Carrageenan), Caramel Swirl (12%), Sweetened condensed Milk, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Water, Natural Flavours, Thickener (Guar Gum), Burnt Sugar, Syrup, Salt)
Check Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Burnt Butter & Caramel Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Burnt Butter & Caramel Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Where to buy
Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Burnt Butter & Caramel Swirl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


