Is Lewis Shop Whole Grain White Family Bakers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid (vitamin B9)], Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (mono- & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (monocalci- Um Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Lewis Shop Whole Grain White Family Bakers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep