Is Lewis Shop Whole Grain White Family Bakers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- barley malt
- whole wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flour
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid (vitamin B9)], Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (mono- & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (monocalci- Um Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Lewis Shop Whole Grain White Family Bakers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Shop Whole Grain White Family Bakers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


