Is Lg Black & White Cookie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol monoester
  • diglycerides

propylene glycol monoester

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water,Bleached Wheatflour, Egg, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil,Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup,Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Modifiedcornstarch,Mono-&Diglycerides,Whey,Agar,Artificial Flavor,Salt,Titanium Dioxidecolor,Locust Bean Gum, Wheat Gluten,Citricacid, Vanilla Extract,Sodium Aluminum Phosphate,Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin,Potassiumsorbate Preservative,Propylene Glycol Monoester,Wheat Starch,Cellulose Gum, Sodiumstearoyl Lactylate.

Check Lg Black & White Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast