Is Li Hing Mui Rainbow Belts Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Invert Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Starch, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Glycerol, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5&6, Red 40, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide, Li Hing Mui Preserved Plum (Plum, Sugar, Salt, Licorice, Aspartame), Contains Phenylalanine
Check Li Hing Mui Rainbow Belts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Li Hing Mui Rainbow Belts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Li Hing Mui Rainbow Belts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Strip


