Is Libby's Corned Beef, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Libby's Corned Beef in the 12-ounce can is a fully cooked product that is ready to serve. It is known for its versatility and delicious taste, making it a popular choice among consumers. This convenient canned meat can be sliced and fried, making it suitable for various dishes such as sandwiches, casseroles, hash, and soups. With a pack of 6 cans, each containing 12 ounces of corned beef, it provides a convenient option to have on hand for quick and easy meals.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cooked beef
cooked beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Libby's Corned Beef in the 12-ounce can is a fully cooked product that is ready to serve. It is known for its versatility and delicious taste, making it a popular choice among consumers. This convenient canned meat can be sliced and fried, making it suitable for various dishes such as sandwiches, casseroles, hash, and soups. With a pack of 6 cans, each containing 12 ounces of corned beef, it provides a convenient option to have on hand for quick and easy meals.
Ingredients
Cooked Beef, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite
Check Libby's Corned Beef, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Libby's Corned Beef, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Libby's Corned Beef, 12 Ounce is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


