Is LIBBY'S, STEAM AND GO, WHOLE KERNEL CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- enzyme modified butter
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- butter sauce
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, BUTTER SAUCE (WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEY, XANTHAN GUM).
Check LIBBY'S, STEAM AND GO, WHOLE KERNEL CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIBBY'S, STEAM AND GO, WHOLE KERNEL CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Can


