Is Liberated Specialty Foods, Waffles Paleo, 10.6 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • sea salt infants under 1 year of age should not consume honey found in this product
  • organic eggs

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Butter, Organic Eggs, Coconut Milk, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Coconut Flour, Baking Soda Vanilla, Sea Salt Infants Under 1 Year Of Age Should Not Consume Honey Found In This Product

Check Liberated Specialty Foods, Waffles Paleo, 10.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Liberated Specialty Foods, Waffles Paleo, 10.6 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking