Is Licorice Lovers - Fresh Licorice (300g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • soy 471
  • natural flavour

soy 471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Gluten), Raw Sugar, Treacle, Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Water, Licorice Extract, Colour, Natural Flavour (Aniseed Oil), Emulsifier (Soy 471)

Check Licorice Lovers - Fresh Licorice (300g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Licorice Lovers - Fresh Licorice (300g) is available at 1 retailer

Harris Farms

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go