Is Liddells Lactose Free Cream Cheese 250g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liddells lactose free cream cheese is made with real dairy cream cheese, providing all the freshness, creaminess, and tang that people appreciate. It is made with organic cream, which is certified Humane®. The cream cheese also contains live probiotic cultures. People really like Liddells lactose free cream cheese, stating that it tastes great and is easy to digest. Additionally, some consumers have noted that it is not as thick as regular cream cheese. Overall, Liddells lactose free cream cheese offers a delicious and easily digestible option for those looking for a lactose-free alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients: milk, cream (milk), vegetable gum (410), starter culture (milk), enzyme (lactose),

Check Liddells Lactose Free Cream Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Liddells Lactose Free Cream Cheese 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDipping