Is Lidl Chef Select Garden Vegetable Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
61% Vegetables (Carrot, Potato, Onion, Swede, Cauliflower, Celery, Parsnip, Cabbage, Peas), Water, Cream (Milk), Red Split Lentils, Salt, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, White Pepper.
Check Lidl Chef Select Garden Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Chef Select Garden Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
About this product
Soup · Can


