Is Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 90% pork
- 16% cured smoked ham
- 93% pork
- 40% cooked formed pork
- cured smoked ham filling
- 36% cooked formed pork
- natural flavourings
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
90% pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
64% Egg Pasta (Wheat Flour, 30% Egg, Durum Wheat Semolina), 36% Cooked Formed Pork and Cured Smoked Ham Filling (40% Cooked Formed Pork [93% Pork, Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates], Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt], 16% Cured Smoked Ham [90% Pork, Nitrite Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Sodium Acecates; Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary; Acidity Regulator: Potassium Lactate; Spice Extracts], Whey Powder (Milk), Natural Flavourings (contain Milk), Sugar, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodine], Nutmeg, Black Pepper). May also contain Celery, Crustaceans, Fish, Mustard, Nuts, Sesame, Soya, and Sulphites.
Check Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
About this product
Pasta · Dried


