Is Lidl Hoisin Stir Fry Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soy extract
- soya beans
- fermented soybeans
- 6% soy sauce
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Demerara Sugar, 6% Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Yellow Bean Sauce (fermented Soybeans [soya Beans, Water, Salt, Wheat], Sugar, Soy Extract [water, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat], Salt), Rice Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, 2% Garlic Purée, 2% Sesame Oil, Colour: Plain Caramel; Five Spice (ground Star Anise, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fennel Seed, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Clove), Ground Black Pepper. Contains Soya, Wheat, Sesame.
Check Lidl Hoisin Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Hoisin Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


