Is Lidl Jelly Beans Sweet Vegan?

Description
Colorful jelly beans offer a mix of sweet, fruit-forward flavors with a chewy interior and slightly firm outer shell; consumers typically use them for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and holiday treats. Review themes include consistent texture, varied flavor preference, and appreciation for affordability, alongside comments on excessive sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- beeswax
- natural flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful jelly beans offer a mix of sweet, fruit-forward flavors with a chewy interior and slightly firm outer shell; consumers typically use them for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and holiday treats. Review themes include consistent texture, varied flavor preference, and appreciation for affordability, alongside comments on excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Flavors, Shellac, Vegetable Juice (color), Fruit Juice (color), Spirulina Extract (color), Fumaric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Coconut Oil, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Titanium Dioxide (color). Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut), Wheat.
Check Lidl Jelly Beans Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Jelly Beans Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


