Is Lidl Jelly Beans Sweet Vegetarian?

Description
Colorful jelly beans offer a mix of sweet, fruit-forward flavors with a chewy interior and slightly firm outer shell; consumers typically use them for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and holiday treats. Review themes include consistent texture, varied flavor preference, and appreciation for affordability, alongside comments on excessive sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful jelly beans offer a mix of sweet, fruit-forward flavors with a chewy interior and slightly firm outer shell; consumers typically use them for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and holiday treats. Review themes include consistent texture, varied flavor preference, and appreciation for affordability, alongside comments on excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Flavors, Shellac, Vegetable Juice (color), Fruit Juice (color), Spirulina Extract (color), Fumaric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Coconut Oil, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Titanium Dioxide (color). Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut), Wheat.
Check Lidl Jelly Beans Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Jelly Beans Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


