Is Lidl Organic Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic skim milk
  • contains milk, soy, tree nuts
  • organic honey
  • calcium carbonate
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic chocolate liquor
  • organic semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Honey, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Skim Milk. Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Coconut). May contain Wheat, Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.

Check Lidl Organic Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking