Is Lidl Original Oat & Wheat Biscuits, Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- molasses skim milk
- canola lecithin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREALS (OAT FLAKES, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP. MOLASSES SKIM MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), CANOLA LECITHIN, EGGS, DATEM, WHEAT STARCH. CITRIC ACID.
Check Lidl Original Oat & Wheat Biscuits, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Original Oat & Wheat Biscuits, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cookie · Piece


