Is Lidl Original Oat & Wheat Biscuits, Original Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • oat flakes

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREALS (OAT FLAKES, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP. MOLASSES SKIM MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), CANOLA LECITHIN, EGGS, DATEM, WHEAT STARCH. CITRIC ACID.

Check Lidl Original Oat & Wheat Biscuits, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast