Is lidl salt and pepper cashews Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

91% cashew nuts, sunflower oil, 4% salt and pepper seasoning (black pepper, rice flour, sea salt, sugar, white pepper, yeast extract powder, flavouring, acidity regulator: citric acid), allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold, may also contain, other nuts, peanuts, milk, mustard, soya and cereals containing gluten, storage instructions

Check lidl salt and pepper cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing