Is Lidl Vanilla Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

reduced protein whey
whey protein isolate
whey protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Reduced Protein Whey), Natural & Artificial Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk.

Check Lidl Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking