Is Lieber's Rice Cakes With Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Light, airy rounds offer a crisp snap and a thin, bittersweet coating that provides pronounced flavor and balanced sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or paired with coffee or tea; reviewers note pleasant crunch and flavor balance while sometimes citing uneven coating or occasional breakage during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural vanilla flavoring
- unsweetened chocolate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy rounds offer a crisp snap and a thin, bittersweet coating that provides pronounced flavor and balanced sweetness. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or paired with coffee or tea; reviewers note pleasant crunch and flavor balance while sometimes citing uneven coating or occasional breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Brown Rice, White Rice.
Check Lieber's Rice Cakes With Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lieber's Rice Cakes With Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


