Is Life Brand Vitamin D Age 3+ Orange Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavours
- vitamin d3
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3, glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelatin, citric acid, natural flavours (orange/peach), natural colours (annatto), fractionated coconut, carnauba wax.
Check Life Brand Vitamin D Age 3+ Orange Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Brand Vitamin D Age 3+ Orange Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


