Is Life collagen powder Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • peau bovine
  • bovine skin
  • hydrolyzed collagen

peau bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

each serving (1 scoop, 2.5 g) contains: hydrolyzed collagen (i and iii) (bovine skin). .2.5 g no preservatives, colours or artificial flavours. caution: keep out of the reach of children. may cause mild gastrointestinal disturbances. store at room temperature (15°c - 30°c). directions (adults): take 1 scoop (1 serving, 2.5 g) daily dissolved into a glass of water or juice, or as directed by a health care practitioner. ingrédient médicinal: chaque portion (1 mesure, 2,5 g) contient: collagène hydrolysé (1 et iii) (peau bovine).. ..2,5 g sans agents de conservation, arômes artificiels ni colorants. omise en garde: garder hors de la portée des enfants. peut causer de légers dérangements gastro-intestinaux. garder à la température ambiante (15 °c à 30 °c). posologie (adultes): prendre 1 mesure (1 portion, 2,5 g) par jour, diluée dans un verre d'eau ou de jus, ou selon les directives d'un praticien de la santé.

Check Life collagen powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go