Is Life collagen powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peau bovine
- bovine skin
- hydrolyzed collagen
peau bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
each serving (1 scoop, 2.5 g) contains: hydrolyzed collagen (i and iii) (bovine skin). .2.5 g no preservatives, colours or artificial flavours. caution: keep out of the reach of children. may cause mild gastrointestinal disturbances. store at room temperature (15°c - 30°c). directions (adults): take 1 scoop (1 serving, 2.5 g) daily dissolved into a glass of water or juice, or as directed by a health care practitioner. ingrédient médicinal: chaque portion (1 mesure, 2,5 g) contient: collagène hydrolysé (1 et iii) (peau bovine).. ..2,5 g sans agents de conservation, arômes artificiels ni colorants. omise en garde: garder hors de la portée des enfants. peut causer de légers dérangements gastro-intestinaux. garder à la température ambiante (15 °c à 30 °c). posologie (adultes): prendre 1 mesure (1 portion, 2,5 g) par jour, diluée dans un verre d'eau ou de jus, ou selon les directives d'un praticien de la santé.
Check Life collagen powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life collagen powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


