Is Life Extension SAMe S-Adenosyl-Methionine -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- glyceryl triacetate
glyceryl triacetate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Mannitol, Citric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Silica, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Glyceryl Triacetate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Yellow Ochre
Check Life Extension SAMe S-Adenosyl-Methionine -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Extension SAMe S-Adenosyl-Methionine -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Laxative - Comfort Coated Tablets
Where to buy
Life Extension SAMe S-Adenosyl-Methionine -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


