Is LIFE ICE, BITE-SIZED ICES, CITRUS CHOMP, CITRUS CHOMP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural citrus flavors

natural citrus flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, AGAVE SYRUP, COCONUT WATER CONCENTRATE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MANGOSTEEN PUREE, BAOBAB FRUIT POWDER, GUAR GUM/PECTIN BLEND, BETA CAROTENE POWDER, NATURAL CITRUS FLAVORS, LEMON PUREE CONCENTRATE, GINGER PUREE, CITRIC ACID.

Check LIFE ICE, BITE-SIZED ICES, CITRUS CHOMP, CITRUS CHOMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Cube

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go