Is Life Saver Fruit Tingles Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • 160a

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy fruit flavors deliver a pronounced, slightly fizzy sensation; the firm, hard texture dissolves gradually, producing intermittent tingles. Commonly consumed for snacking, sharing, party bowls and travel, reviewers frequently cite strong, long-lasting flavor and nostalgia, while some report occasional variability in freshness or packaging, and occasional texture complaints noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Mineral Salt (500), Acidity Regulator (334), Thickener (1401), Flavours, Colours (141, 160a, 120, 160c. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Egg, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Life Saver Fruit Tingles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go