Is Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk, soy, gluten
  • milk solids
  • 24% milk solids
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Milk Chocolate (83%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Moss, Emulsifiers (322 (soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Blackcurrant Flavoured Jellies (17%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (422), Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (296, 330), Salt, Natural Colour (153), Glazing Agent (903)], Flavour. Milk Chocolate Contains 28% Cocoa Solids And 24% Milk Solids. Contains: Milk, Soy And Gluten (wheat). May Contain Gluten (barley), Egg, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go