Is Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk, soy, gluten
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • 24% milk solids
  • 422
  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • 322
  • +1 more

milk, soy, gluten

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Milk Chocolate (83%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Moss, Emulsifiers (322 (soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Blackcurrant Flavoured Jellies (17%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (422), Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (296, 330), Salt, Natural Colour (153), Glazing Agent (903)], Flavour. Milk Chocolate Contains 28% Cocoa Solids And 24% Milk Solids. Contains: Milk, Soy And Gluten (wheat). May Contain Gluten (barley), Egg, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate | Spoonful