Is Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- 422
- natural flavour
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Milk Chocolate (83%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Moss, Emulsifiers (322 (soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Blackcurrant Flavoured Jellies (17%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (422), Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (296, 330), Salt, Natural Colour (153), Glazing Agent (903)], Flavour. Milk Chocolate Contains 28% Cocoa Solids And 24% Milk Solids. Contains: Milk, Soy And Gluten (wheat). May Contain Gluten (barley), Egg, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Candy · Bar


