Is Life Savers Blackcurrant Pastilles 180g Gluten Free?

Description
Intense blackcurrant flavor with a concentrated fruity tang and a firm but chewy pastille texture that softens when bitten. Commonly consumed for snacking, sharing, travel or as a quick movie treat. Reviewers often note bold, authentic tasting fruit notes and satisfying chewiness, though some report it can be overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- flavour
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense blackcurrant flavor with a concentrated fruity tang and a firm but chewy pastille texture that softens when bitten. Commonly consumed for snacking, sharing, travel or as a quick movie treat. Reviewers often note bold, authentic tasting fruit notes and satisfying chewiness, though some report it can be overly sweet.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Wheat Starch, Humectant (422), Acidity Regulator (330), Flavour, Natural Colour (153), Acidity Regulator (336)
Check Life Savers Blackcurrant Pastilles 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Savers Blackcurrant Pastilles 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


