Is LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a popular choice for snacking and freshening breath. These hard candies come individually wrapped, which people appreciate. The 6.25-ounce candy bags contain 75 ounces of candy in total, making them a convenient option. Customers love the taste and the larger size of these mints. Overall, LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a well-regarded product, valued for their delicious flavor, individual packaging, and satisfying size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, mineral oil, colors
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, mineral oil, colors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a popular choice for snacking and freshening breath. These hard candies come individually wrapped, which people appreciate. The 6.25-ounce candy bags contain 75 ounces of candy in total, making them a convenient option. Customers love the taste and the larger size of these mints. Overall, LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a well-regarded product, valued for their delicious flavor, individual packaging, and satisfying size.
Ingredients
Made Of: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mineral Oil, Colors (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Carnauba Wax, 5 Flavors:a Made Of: Corn Syrup, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), A Carnauba Wax
Check LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


