Is LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag Gluten Free?

Description
LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a popular choice for snacking and freshening breath. These hard candies come individually wrapped, which people appreciate. The 6.25-ounce candy bags contain 75 ounces of candy in total, making them a convenient option. Customers love the taste and the larger size of these mints. Overall, LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a well-regarded product, valued for their delicious flavor, individual packaging, and satisfying size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- a made of: corn syrup
- citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, mineral oil, colors
- natural and artificial flavors
a made of: corn syrup
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a popular choice for snacking and freshening breath. These hard candies come individually wrapped, which people appreciate. The 6.25-ounce candy bags contain 75 ounces of candy in total, making them a convenient option. Customers love the taste and the larger size of these mints. Overall, LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a well-regarded product, valued for their delicious flavor, individual packaging, and satisfying size.
Ingredients
Made Of: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mineral Oil, Colors (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Carnauba Wax, 5 Flavors:a Made Of: Corn Syrup, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), A Carnauba Wax
Check LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


