Is Life Smart Caesar Cesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • dried egg yolk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola oil, Sugars (glucose, sugar), Vinegar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Parmesan cheese, Dried egg yolk, Romano cheese, Dehydrated garlic, Citrus pulp, Dehydrated onion, Natural flavour, Spices, Xanthan gum, Buttermilk powder, Phosphoric acid, Corn maltodextrin, Gum arabic, Concentrated lemon juice, Yeast extract, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Lactic acid, Calcium disodium EDTA. Contains: Milk.

Check Life Smart Caesar Cesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing
Vegan? Life Smart Caesar Cesar | Spoonful