Is Life Smart Plant-Based Vinaigrette Ranch Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion powder, Pea protein concentrate, Modified corn starch, Lactic acid, Yeast extract, Mustard flour, Black pepper, White pepper, Concentrated lemon juice, Xanthan gum, Garlic powder, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Guar gum, Celery powder, Sodium alginate, Disodium EDTA. Contains Mustard.

Check Life Smart Plant-Based Vinaigrette Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep