Is LifeStream Essential Greens+ 150g Powder Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic wheatgrass
- organic barley grass
- hops
- banana flavours
organic wheatgrass
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheatgrass, Organic Barley Grass, Chlorella, Alfalfa, Spinach, Broccoli, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Milk Thistle, Dandelion Root, Burdock Root, Elderberry, Olive Leaf, Acerola, Rosehips, Paud'arco, Reishi Mushroom, Shitake Mushroom, Withania, Hops, Flaxseed Meal, Apple Powder, Inulin, L, Acidophilus, B, Bifidum, Slippery Elm, Marshmallow, Fennel, Bromelain, Bilberry, Blackcurrant, Green Tea, Cranberry, Gotu Kila, Grapeseed Extract, Horse Chestnut, Ginkgo, Ginger, Calcium, Chromium, Selenium, Magnesium, Zinc, Other - Stevia, Natural Berry, Lemon And Banana Flavours, Citric Acid
Check LifeStream Essential Greens+ 150g Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LifeStream Essential Greens+ 150g Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LifeStream Essential Greens+ 150g Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


