Is Lifetime's Life Basics Chocolate Plant Protein Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural chocolate flavor

natural chocolate flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Life's Basic Proprietary Plant Protein Blend ( Pea Protein Isolate , Hemp Protein Powder , Rice Protein Concentrate ) , Fructose , Dutch Cocoa , American Cocoa , Natural Chocolate Flavor , Xylitol , Chiamax , Stevia , Sea Salt .

Check Lifetime's Life Basics Chocolate Plant Protein Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep