Is Lifeway Blueberry Maple Cultured Oat Milk, Blueberry Maple Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic maple natural flavor
- organic blueberry natural flavor
organic maple natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC OAT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC MAPLE NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC RED BEET (FOR COLOR), LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.
Check Lifeway Blueberry Maple Cultured Oat Milk, Blueberry Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Blueberry Maple Cultured Oat Milk, Blueberry Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Oatly The Original Oat Milk, 1/2 Gal
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
Planet Oat Oat Milk Unsweetened Original
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


