Is Lifeway Kefir Cultured Lowfat Milk Peach Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Natural Peach Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Pectin, Annatto Extract (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Cultures. Contains Milk.

Check Lifeway Kefir Cultured Lowfat Milk Peach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie