Is Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- vitamin d3
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Pectin, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.
Check Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened
Where to buy
Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


