Is Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Pectin, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.
Check Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened
Where to buy
Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


