Is Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin d3

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pectin, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.

Check Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie