Is Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Pectin, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.
Check Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Plain Unsweetened
Where to buy
Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Plain Unsweetened - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


