Is Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Blueberry-flavored smoothie has a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced fruit taste and mild tartness. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go beverage, breakfast accompaniment, or smoothie base. Customer reviews often note consistent blueberry flavor, creamy mouthfeel, and convenient resealable packaging, while opinions on sweetness level vary and some report occasional separation issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural blueberry flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry-flavored smoothie has a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced fruit taste and mild tartness. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go beverage, breakfast accompaniment, or smoothie base. Customer reviews often note consistent blueberry flavor, creamy mouthfeel, and convenient resealable packaging, while opinions on sweetness level vary and some report occasional separation issues.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Natural Flavors, Grape Juice (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures, 12 Live & Active Probiotic Cultures: B, Breve, B, Lactis, B, Longum, L, Acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Cremoris, L, Lactis, L, Plantarum, L, Reuteri, L, Rhamnosus, S, Diacetylactis, S, Florentinus, Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, S, Florentinus
Check Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


