Is Lifeway Lowfat Cherry Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic, 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized lowfat milk, nonfat milk, cane sugar, pectin, natural cherry flavor, natural flavors, red beet juice (for color), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, live and active cultures

Check Lifeway Lowfat Cherry Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic, 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lifeway Lowfat Cherry Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic, 32 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking