Is Lifeway Organic Raspberry Kefir Lowfat Smoothie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • pasteurized organic lowfat milk

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized organic lowfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Raspberry Flavor, Organic Red Beet (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures

Check Lifeway Organic Raspberry Kefir Lowfat Smoothie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lifeway Organic Raspberry Kefir Lowfat Smoothie is available at 2 retailers

RalphsAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie